Price guide · updated 29 October 2026

How much does a website cost in Marrakech?

In Morocco, a professional showcase website usually costs between 4,000 and 30,000 MAD depending on whether it is built by a freelancer or an agency, and an online shop or booking site starts at 15,000 MAD. Every year you also pay for the domain name, hosting and often maintenance. Here are the details, and what makes the price vary.

01 The short answer

The answer in three figures.

4,000 – 12,000MAD

Showcase website of 3 to 6 pages by an experienced freelancer

12,000 – 30,000MAD

Showcase website of 5 to 8 pages by an agency, with SEO basics

15,000 – 60,000+MAD

Online shop or booking website, depending on the features

02 Market prices

Market prices in Morocco.

Type of websiteTypical priceWhat it is
Showcase site, freelancer4,000 – 12,000 MAD3 to 6 pages, often on a WordPress template. SEO, tracking and maintenance rarely included.
Showcase site, agency12,000 – 30,000 MAD5 to 8 pages, custom mock-up, local SEO basics, delivered in 3 to 5 weeks.
Site with blog and SEO content35,000 – 60,000 MADPages written for Google, a blog, visitor statistics.
Online shop or booking site15,000 – 60,000+ MADPayment, booking, catalogue, customer accounts: the price follows the features.
High-end custom website60,000 – 130,000 MADLarge companies: custom design and development, content, advanced SEO.

Ranges surveyed on 29 October 2026 from price lists published by Moroccan agencies and freelancers (Casablanca, Rabat, Marrakech). They are orders of magnitude, mostly excluding tax: only a detailed quote gives the exact price of your project.

03 What changes the price

What makes the price vary.

01

The number of pages

A single home page or ten service pages: the design and writing time is not the same.

02

Languages

French, English, Arabic: each language adds texts to translate and check; Arabic needs a right-to-left layout.

03

Features

Booking, quote form, online payment, customer area: each feature adds development and testing.

04

Content

Texts to write, photos and videos to produce: a site with real photos of your place converts better, but the shoot has a cost.

05

SEO

The basics (speed, tags, Google Maps) or real content work to rank on Google and in AI answers.

06

Support after launch

Hosting, security, backups, updates and changes: some prices include them, others do not.

04 Recurring costs

The costs every year.

05 Marrakom

And at Marrakom, how much?

We publish our starting prices, for a fast, mobile-friendly showcase website, with a mock-up approved before development:

06 FAQ

Frequently asked questions.

Another question? Write to us, we reply quickly.

How much does a showcase website cost in Morocco?

Between 4,000 and 12,000 MAD with an experienced freelancer for 3 to 6 pages, and between 12,000 and 30,000 MAD with an agency for 5 to 8 pages, according to price lists published by Moroccan professionals in 2026. At Marrakom, a showcase website starts at 6,000 MAD as a one-off purchase, or 300 MAD a month as a subscription.

Why do prices vary so much?

Because a “website” can be one page built on a template in two days, or a custom ten-page bilingual site with booking and content written for Google. Always compare quotes that detail the number of pages, languages, features, content and what is included after launch.

Are there yearly costs?

Yes: the domain name (about 120 to 150 MAD a year for .ma), hosting, and maintenance if it is not included. With a subscription plan, these costs are included in the monthly price.

Is it better to buy a website or pay a subscription?

Buying suits you if you want to own the website and its domain name, and can handle hosting and updates. A subscription avoids a large upfront investment and includes hosting, maintenance and changes, with a longer-term commitment.

Is a website under 2,000 MAD possible?

Yes, with a do-it-yourself site builder or a very simple template, but the design, speed and SEO are rarely at the level of a professional website. For a business that lives from its customers (restaurant, riad, rental), it is often a false economy: the site does not show up on Google.

07 Contact

Let's talk.

What you need